Accident Cessna 172M N172DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352647

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172DJ
MSN: 172-62899
Total airframe hrs:3348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daleville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after lift off, the airplane's engine 'failed.' He said that he performed a controlled landing straight ahead into a corn field. The nose wheel broke off, the strut caught in the ground, and the plane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA336

Location