Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6757W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352648

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6757W
MSN: 28-20881
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3173 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(47A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that a wind gust caught the airplane while it was landing in a crosswind. The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, and collided with an embankment. The pilot stated that he did not remember anything after initiating the landing flare. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA256

Location