Accident Diehl S-4 Arctic Privateer N4BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352650

Date:Saturday 11 September 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Diehl S-4 Arctic Privateer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4BZ
MSN: 004
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butterfly Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from a private lake in a homebuilt/experimental float equipped airplane. While waiting for a departure clearance, he was taxiing in a tight left turn in a cove located at the west end of the lake. The water rudders were extended and displaced to the left. The pilot said the water rudders are stiff when they are deployed. After receiving his clearance, he began his departure from the cove. During the takeoff run, he left the water rudders extended. When the airplane became airborne, he said the airplane continued to turn left. He was unable to prevent the airplane from colliding with a small boat dock, and the top of a small boat. The airplane then collided with trees along the edge of the lake. An FAA inspector said the distance from the cove used for departure to the dock was about 500 feet. The distance from the dock to the trees was about 100 feet. In the Pilot/Operator report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, he stated, in part: '...At rotation, could not control P-Factor of engine with max right rudder.' The pilot also indicated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning/decision, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were a short runway/lake area for departure, and the pilot's extension of the landing gear steering system (water rudders) during the takeoff run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA143

Location