Accident Cessna 182H N1881X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352651

Date:Friday 10 September 1999
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1881X
MSN: 18255981
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Farewell, AK (FWL)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was also a mechanic with an inspection authorization, was landing the airplane from a ferry flight after the airplane had been involved in a previous accident (see ANC99LA155). The pilot/mechanic said that immediately after touchdown, the nose wheel began to vibrate. The nose gear assembly collapsed, and the engine firewall to which the temporary nose gear assembly had been attached, sustained substantial damage. Inspection by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed that a nose landing gear assembly from an earlier model Cessna 182 had been installed without a shimmy damper, and without provision for connection to the steering bungees. A doubler had been installed on the previously damaged firewall to provide mounting structure for the nose gear assembly. A review of photographs taken at the first accident site revealed that substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator (including missing the outboard 4 inches of elevator, and the left elevator tip counterweight), tail cone and empennage, and lower engine cowling existed prior to the ferry flight. The FAA issued a ferry permit for the airplane but did not inspect the airplane, nor verify the extent of damage which existed prior to the flight occurring. The airplane had received its last annual inspection on July 18, 1997, 26 months before the first accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's improper damage repair, and intentional operation (ferry) of the airplane with known deficiencies. Factors in the accident were the installation of the improper nose gear assembly, and the inadequate surveillance and issuance of a special flight permit by the FAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1999 N1881X Private 0 Nikolai, AK sub

Location