Accident Wild Goose A1 N3451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352652

Date:Friday 10 September 1999
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Wild Goose A1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3451
MSN: 337
Total airframe hrs:470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keizer, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the cruise climb, the engine suddenly experienced a short roughness and partial power loss. The engine then regained full power, followed by a complete power loss. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and a forced landing was initiated to an open field. As the aircraft continued to descend, the pilot realized that he would not make the field and diverted to the river. The pilot had been utilizing the amphibian aircraft as a land plane and had not retracted the landing gear after departure. There was not enough time to hand crank the landing gear up. Therefore, the aircraft landed with the gear extended. During the landing on the water, the aircraft nosed over. Post-crash inspection of the engine found a loose fuel line fitting to the fuel pump.

Probable Cause: A loose fuel line fitting resulted in a loss of engine power. An intentional wheels down landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA161

Location