Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182P N78092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352654

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Aviation Specialists
Registration: N78092
MSN: 182-61748
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5586 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegedale, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton, GA (KDNN)
Destination airport:(3M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while approaching Collegedale Airport, he noticed the fuel level was getting low. The left fuel gauge indicated the tank was almost empty, while the right fuel gauge still indicated a quarter tank. While preparing for a visual approach to runway 21, the engine sputtered and then lost power. He immediately turned toward runway 21 and attained best glide airspeed. At this time, he observed that he would not be able to reach the runway. He made a forced landing in a field adjacent to the airport and collided with a large fence post. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing fuel cap was missing. The right side of the airplane fuselage beyond the rear window and along the side of the tail cone had blue streaks in a similar color to 100 octane low lead aviation fuel. Examination of the filler ports and fuel caps disclosed no failures to these components. The fuel cap was found on the runway at the Collegedale Airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the fuel cap which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. A factor was the collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA128

Location