Accident Aeronca 11AC N9044E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352655

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9044E
MSN: 11AC-675
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Destination airport:Van Horn, TX (KVHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, who was the new owner of the airplane, the previous owner stated that the auxiliary fuel tank had not been used since he owned the airplane. The pilot filled the auxiliary fuel tank prior to the cross-country flight, sumped the tank twice for sediment and/or water, and found none. During the first two legs of the flight the auxiliary fuel tank appeared to be draining into the main fuel tank; however, during the third leg of the flight, the main fuel tank quantity went down to 1-2 gallons of fuel and the auxiliary fuel tank remained full. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing in an open area. During the landing roll, the main landing gear impacted a rut and collapsed. A mechanic, who helped recover the airplane, stated that the auxiliary fuel tank had drained into the main fuel tank by the time they recovered the airplane a few days after the accident.

Probable Cause: A restriction within the auxiliary fuel supply system and the rough terrain during the subsequent precautionary landing resulting on main gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA267

Location