Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4065P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352657

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Scholls Oaks LLC
Registration: N4065P
MSN: 23-1543
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the preflight inspection, water was found in the aircraft's main fuel tanks. After sumping the tanks several times, the pilots believed the water was removed. While maneuvering, the flight instructor intentionally failed and secured the right engine. A restart attempt of the right engine was unsuccessful and the pilots elected to return to the airport. While turning an approximate three mile final, the aircraft's left engine failed. Approximately one quarter mile from the runway, the student initiated a left turn permitting a forced landing to an open field. While in the left turn, the aircraft contacted the terrain. A post-accident inspection of the wreckage, revealed water in the aircraft's main fuel tanks and the carburetor bowls of both engines.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA157

Location