Accident Cessna 172RG N4601V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35266

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Clark County Agency
Registration: N4601V
MSN: 172RG0336
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Douglas, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomah, WI (Y72)
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER RPRTD THAT ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT BECAME INCAPACITATED & WAS NO LONGER ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE NON-CERTIFICATED PASSENGER ASSUMED CONTROL. WITH THE ASSISTANCE (INSTRUCTIONS) FROM AN AIRBORNE FLT INSTRUCTOR & AN INSTRUCTOR IN THE CONTROL TOWER AT VOLK ANG BASE, THE PASSENGER WAS ABLE TO MAKE A LANDING, BUT THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING THE OCCURRENCE. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED THERE WAS A COMPLETE DISSECTION OF ASCENDING AORTA, CIRCUMFERENTIAL, 3 CM ABOVE THE AORTIC VALVE WITH CYSTIC MEDIAL NECROSIS & A SUBSEQUENT CARDIAC TAMPONADE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30211