Accident Cessna 172K N84385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352660

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1999
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84385
MSN: 17258453
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickrell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beatrice, NE (KBIE)
Destination airport:Crete, NE (KCEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a night forced landing after experiencing a loss of engine power. The pilot also stated that the engine was running so rough that it felt as if it had half a propeller and that he could not read the airspeed indicator or altimeter. He circled twice over an unlit gravel road and then touched down twice on the road before impacting a sign. The pilot stated that he made the landing with 15 degrees of flaps and not full flaps since it took two hands to fly the aircraft because of the vibration. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine oil dipstick guide tube was loose which resulted in a loss of engine oil.

Probable Cause: the loose oil dipstick guide tube resulting in loss of oil and the engine failure. The night condition was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA333

Location