Accident Piper PA-24-250 N980AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352662

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1999
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center
Registration: N980AC
MSN: 24-3359
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:(KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a before landing check and lowered the landing gear. She did not observe a green light and recycled the landing gear with negative results. She contacted the control tower and was advised that a medical evacuation aircraft was close by. The medical evacuation pilot and the control tower subsequently advised the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be down. The pilot did not perform the manual gear extension procedures listed in the checklist and continued with the landing. During landing rollout the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the navigation lights were on. When the navigation light were turned off, the landing gear indicator light went to the full bright position. When the navigation lights were turned 'on,' the landing gear light would dim for night operation. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was extended using the manual gear extension. A functional check of the landing gear warning horn and light system was completed with negative results. The pilot received a 1.2 hour check out in the airplane before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform manual gear extension procedures with a suspected unsafe landing gear indication which resulted in a collapse of the main landing gear on landing rollout. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2000 N980AC Naples Air Center, Inc. 0 IMMOKALEE, Florida sub

Location