Accident Hughes OH-6A N584SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352663

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Desota County Sheriff Dept
Registration: N584SD
MSN: 67-16449
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hernando, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, a volunteer with the sheriff's department, was conducting proficiency training when the accident occurred. According to the pilot, he had completed three approaches and was on the fourth approach when he encountered a dust devil along the approach path. After encountering the dust devil, when several feet above the ground, the helicopter yawed to the right. In an effort to recover from the yawed condition, the pilot instantly rolled off the throttle control, and the helicopter collided with the ground. No mechanical problems were reported with the helicopter by the pilot. The post-accident examination of the helicopter also did not disclose any mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The in-flight encounter with weather that resulted in the loss of tail rotor control. The pilot failed to maintain directional control and the helicopter collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99TA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99TA126

Location