Accident Cessna 182H N1881X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352667

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1881X
MSN: 18255981
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4166 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuskokwim River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was attempting to takeoff from a gravel bar with buffalo meat from a successful hunt. The airplane collided with a smaller gravel bar, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, left elevator, tail cone, and engine firewall. The left elevator was missing the outboard six inches, and the left elevator horn and balance weight. The Alaska State Trooper who discovered and documented the airplane the day after the accident, interviewed the pilot's hunting partner. The partner told the trooper the pilot said that during takeoff the wind died, he lost ground effect, and the sun was in his eyes. The trooper documented tire tracks on the large bar leading to the river's edge, and tracks on the smaller bar ending at the airplane. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge (IIC) that he landed on the smaller gravel bar the day prior to the accident, and the damage occurred while he was taxiing. A pilot who transported the accident pilot to a landing strip where he could arrange repairs told the NTSB IIC that the accident pilot taxied the airplane to the smaller gravel bar, across the 75 feet wide by 3 feet deep stretch of river at low water, and that the water level had risen. The trooper told the NTSB IIC that it did not appear possible to taxi an airplane between the two gravel bars.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff and landing area. Factors associated with this accident were the unfavorable winds, and sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1999 N1881X Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location