Accident Cessna 172P N7883U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352668

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7883U
MSN: 17251883
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villa Rica, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to show the airplane to two prospective buyers. According to the pilot, several minutes into the flight the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine failed. During the attempted forced landing, the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid a collision with utility lines; the airplane subsequently collided with the ground, and rested adjacent to a fence inside a pasture. The post-accident examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that the carburetor assembly was broken from the normally installed position. During the subsequent examination of the engine assembly, raw fuel was observed on several spark plugs, and the several cylinders displayed dark residue inside the combustion chambers. During the functional check, the engine operated normally up to 2000 RPM. A review of weather data and icing probability charts, at the approximate time of the accident disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice during glide and cruise, and rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA125

Location