Accident Cessna 150M N63460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352669

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63460
MSN: 15077331
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5567 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the initial climb after takeoff from the 1,350 feet long grass airstrip, the airplane's left wing contacted brush, the airplane pivoted 180 degrees, and the right wing struck the ground. The pilot said he was departing uphill, and the winds were five to ten knots. The pilot also indicated that the headwind stopped during the takeoff. The Cessna 150 Takeoff Distance performance charts for 1,600 pounds takeoff weight, 20 degrees Celsius, and sea level pressure altitude, indicate the required ground roll is 765 feet, and the distance to clear a 50 feet high obstacle is 1,435 feet. The chart provides a 10% reduction in distance for each 9 knots headwind, and a 15% increase in distance for dry grass. No correction is provided to account for the uphill slope.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot's failure to use the takeoff performance charts, the short runway and uphill takeoff, and a sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA142

Location