Accident White Lightning N25WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352670

Date:Monday 6 September 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:White Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25WL
MSN: 215
Total airframe hrs:778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane on the first flight after an annual inspection to assure the airplane was operating properly. He reported the engine began losing power during the flight. Unable to maintain altitude the pilot made a forced landing in a corn field. Post accident inspection revealed the quick drain oil plug in the bottom of the oil sump was missing and oil exhaustion had occurred.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the oil quick drain plug which resulted in oil exhaustion to the engine. A factor was the corn crop encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA319

Location