Accident Cessna 150M N63668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352673

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63668
MSN: 15077469
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (3DW
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl, 85 knots, 2450 RPM, and heading 020 degrees toward Camdenton, Missouri, when the airplane's engine 'began running rough with RPM drop to 1500-1600.' The pilot said he applied carburetor heat, raised the nose of the airplane to minimize the altitude loss, and started heading toward Lebanon, Missouri. By leaning the mixture, the pilot was 'able to bring the engine RPM up to 1600-1700.' The pilot contacted the approach control at Springfield, Missouri, and informed them of their situation. The pilot said that the RPM began decreasing again. He placed the mixture to full rich, but noticed no change in performance. Then the engine stopped. The pilot said he maintained a 50-55 knot glide until the airplane impacted into a heavily wooded area. Examination of the airplane's engine showed that the shaft supporting the number 3 cylinder rocker arm had broken off. Examination of the remaining airplane systems showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured shaft supporting the number three cylinder rocker arm. A factor relating to this accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA352

Location