Accident Beechcraft 35-A33 N849B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352674

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-A33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N849B
MSN: CD-362
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had the mixture leaned for cruise flight. After experiencing a sudden wind gust while landing that moved the airplane off the extended runway centerline, the pilot applied full power and performed a go-around. The pilot said the airplane had trouble climbing. About 600 to 700 feet agl, the engine sputtered, then quit completely. When the pilot slightly enriched the mixture, the engine power returned momentarily. He applied more mixture, but the engine didn't respond and lost all power. While attempting to land in an empty lot, the left wingtip collided with a series of power lines. The airplane came to rest in a field. The fuel level was found to be about 1/2 to 3/4 full in both wing tanks. An examination of the engine was conducted and no discrepancies were found. The recorded weather data listed the density altitude as 9,000 feet at the time of the accident. The POH for the airplane stated that for a rough running engine or loss of engine power, the pilot should fully enrich the mixture, and then lean as required.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's procedures to fully enrich the mixture, which induced an overly lean condition during full power application on the go-around and a resulting loss of power. The high density altitude weather condition was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA296

Location