Accident Cessna 172N N733WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352677

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers, Inc
Registration: N733WX
MSN: 17268617
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCRQ)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was tied down in an area from which it was required to taxi down a road to gain access to the regular taxiway. As the pilot taxied down the narrow road, the left wing tip hit an unmarked telephone pole that was close to the taxiway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstacles during taxi in a confined space.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA309

Location