Accident Piper PA-18 N3903Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352680

Date:Sunday 5 September 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3903Z
MSN: 18-7715
Total airframe hrs:4193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravel Bar, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and sole passenger were circling wildlife about 200 feet above ground level. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge he had one notch of flaps extended, the carburetor heat was off, and the airspeed was about 60 miles per hour. He said he attempted to raise the left wing, the wing dropped, the airplane stalled, and the airplane contacted the trees. He stated there was nothing wrong with the airplane, he should have been circling higher, and that he should have increased power before attempting to lift the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall. A factor was the intentional low altitude maneuvering by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA133

Location