Accident Cessna 182E N3092Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352683

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3092Y
MSN: 18254092
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KORT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that the airplane was in the landing flare when he noticed the touchdown area was washed out. He stated that he did not increase power to land farther down the 2,500 feet long by 60 feet wide gravel airstrip, but offset the airplane to the right, attempting to avoid the ruts. The airplane's right wing contacted alders growing on the edge of the airstrip, which turned the airplane about 45 degrees to the right. The airplane departed the right side of the airstrip, and the right wing sustained damage to the leading edge, leading edge ribs, and wingtip. The pilot added that the winds were calm.

Probable Cause: The improper maneuver to avoid obstructions by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the ruts in the approach end of the airstrip, and tall brush alongside the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA150

Location