Accident Cessna 172D N2972U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352684

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2972U
MSN: 17250572
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Wayne, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple River, IL (IL12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise at 2000 feet msl when the engine started missing. The pilot selected an emergency field, but the plane was too high, and the pilot then selected another field to make the emergency landing to. The aircraft struck trees while on approach to that field.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper selection of an emergency field and failure to maintain clearance from the trees. The cause of the loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA320

Location