Accident Cessna 210B N9740X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352685

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9740X
MSN: 21058040
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5025 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to a private mountain airstrip, the canyon that he was following was narrow, required steep turns to maintain terrain clearance, and that the elevation varied. About one-quarter to one-half mile south of the airstrip, the pilot's visual picture of the approach no longer appeared correct to him in that he felt that he was too low and close to the creek. The pilot retracted the landing gear and applied full power, however, the terrain necessitated a series of steep, approximate 60 degree bank angle turns to maintain terrain clearance, and the rate of climb while performing these turns was near zero feet/min. The pilot stated that because the nose was high and the speed slow; the stall warning horn was sounding. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and leveled the wings just prior to collision with the trees.

Probable Cause: Inadequate airspeed and clearance was not maintained. Mountainous conditions, trees, and an inadequately planned approach were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA153

Location