Accident Cessna 182M N71685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352686

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71685
MSN: 18259718
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandpoint, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:(ID19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying into a private strip that he had not familiarized himself with. Although he was not aware of it, the runway he was landing on sloped uphill. Because of the upslope, the pilot misjudged his flare and impacted the terrain hard enough to cause substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare. Factors include a runway that sloped uphill, and the pilot's failure to familiarize himself with the destination airstrip prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA156