Accident Cessna 172N N172AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352687

Date:Saturday 4 September 1999
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N172AN
MSN: 17272419
Total airframe hrs:5781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he made a normal landing to runway 23. He applied brakes on landing rollout and the airplane started to veer to the right. The CFI got on the flight controls and they both applied left rudder with negative results. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway, through the grass, and collided with a ditch. A functional check of the brakes revealed no deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The student pilots improper use of brakes on landing rollout resulting in a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with a ditch. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructors improper supervision of the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2014 I-SIPI Aeroclub Como 3 Valvarrone, Lecco district; Lombardy w/o

Location