Accident Piper PA-18-135 N8143E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352691

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Andover Flight Academy
Registration: N8143E
MSN: 182150
Total airframe hrs:2958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, NJ (12N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 400 feet above the ground, the engine made 'a metallic noise.' The CFI initiated a turn back to the runway, and the engine powered down and stopped, with the propeller in a horizontal position. The main wheels of the airplane struck the bank of a pond approximately 100 feet short of the runway, the airplane nosed over, and the pilot and passenger exited the aircraft. Examination of the crankshaft revealed that the crankshaft was separated through the aft cheek of the #3 main bearing. Magnified visual examination of the fracture face found characteristics of fatigue propagation, which initiated in the aft radius of the #3 main bearing and progressed rearward through approximately 80% of the crankshaft cheek before failing in overload. Examination of the initiation area revealed a single origin on the surface of the radius in an area of circumferential scratches. The origin was located on the journal about 10 to 15 degrees before top center of the adjacent #2 and #3 cylinders.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA219