Accident Cessna 172P N62740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352692

Date:Friday 3 September 1999
Time:16:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N62740
MSN: 17275331
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a full stop landing at the completion of a solo training flight. He was using a short field approach to landing and his airspeed deteriorated during the flare to one knot above published stall. The aircraft drifted to the left, touched down off the side of the runway, and subsequently nosed over in a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the flare for landing/touchdown phase of flight. A factor was a ditch off the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA159

Location