Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2584P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352695

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2584P
MSN: 18-4326
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B-2-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had departed with the fuel selected on the left tank. While maneuvering over some clear-cut timber, at an altitude of about 300 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot realized that he had exhausted the fuel in the left tank and attempted to switch to the right tank, which had about 12 gallons of fuel remaining. The engine did not respond, and a forced landing was made to a dirt road.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's inattentive management of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA218