Accident Piper PA-18 N9130D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352699

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9130D
MSN: 18-6511
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an off airport river bank on a flight to spot moose, the airplane's left wingtip contacted tall brush. The airplane spun around, and the right wing and right main landing gear attachment sustained substantial damage. The private pilot said the winds were light and variable. He indicated to the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he had landed and taken off from the same site on previous occasions, but failed to avoid contacting the brush during this takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to avoid obstructions during takeoff. A factor associated with this accident was the high brush along the river bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA136

Location