Accident Cessna 150L N1316Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352700

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Stephens Aviation Services
Registration: N1316Q
MSN: 15072616
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:8095 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3BS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight. His first takeoff, and traffic pattern went well. The student pilot said that his instructor told him to proceed with another takeoff and landing. On final approach, the student pilot said that he thought he was going to land short of the runway. He attempted a go around, but 'applied too much left rudder, thereby heading to the grassy area between the runway and the taxiway. The nose wheel hit the ground and [the airplane] skidded to a stop.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA354

Location