Accident Beechcraft J35 N7299B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352703

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7299B
MSN: D-5663
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4391 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was landing the aircraft on a remote grass runway. Shortly after touch down, the aircraft rolled over a rut, and the airplane veered to the right of the runway. The pilot stated that he was unable to correct the situation and the aircraft continued off the runway, subsequently separating the nose gear. The aircraft came to rest in a sloping grassy area adjacent to the landing runway. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure with the aircraft that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained. A rough/uneven landing area was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA169

Location