Accident Aero Commander S2R N8965Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352704

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Prince Flying Service Inc.,
Registration: N8965Q
MSN: 1635R
Total airframe hrs:8137 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(70J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff from the runway, the engine backfired and lost power. An eyewitness at the airport reported seeing black smoke coming from the airplane during the attempted takeoff. The pilot turned right and selected a field for the emergency landing. After clearing a nearby pond, the pilot dumped the load of chemicals, and landed in a field about 300 yards beyond the pond. The examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. During the examination of the engine, fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Examination of the carburetor also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. A review of the weather data disclosed that the temperature was 68 degrees, and the dew point was 66 degrees. According to the Icing Probability Curves, conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA121