Accident Cessna 152 N5377L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352705

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Arnie Odegaard & Assoc., Inc.
Registration: N5377L
MSN: 15284306
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greenville, AL (KPRN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were conducting a night cross-country flight. According to the flight instructor, on the return flight from Greenville, Alabama, to Baker, Florida, a patterned approach was flown to runway 27. He reported that while on final approach, he realized they were too high and advised the student pilot to execute a go-around. The second approach was similar to the first and another go-around was executed. On the third attempt, the flight instructor landed on the last third of the runway, ran off the end, and collided with trees and shrubs. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor misjudged his altitude and airspeed. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA120

Location