Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6606P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352709

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Air Flite
Registration: N6606P
MSN: 24-1728
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a gear up landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. In a written statement, the pilot said that he 'forgot to put the gear down.' At a postaccident examination, the airplane landing gear extended under its own power while the aircraft was supported on jacks.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to follow the landing checklist and his failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 2002 N6606P Air Flite 2 Fond du Lac , WI w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location