Accident Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe N60SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352711

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60SV
MSN: 236
Total airframe hrs:381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Couer, MO (1H0
Destination airport:(KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on runway 23 a quartering crosswind from the left lifted the tail of the airplane to the right. The airplane rotated 360 degrees and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported local winds at the time of the accident were from 150 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA335

Location