Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5535U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352719

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5535U
MSN: 28-26256
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pawnee City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(50K)
Destination airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane took off from a 3,375' turf runway to the northwest. The pilot said he rotated the airplane at 80 mph and started his climb out. At approximately 100 feet above the ground, he noticed the airplane begin to descend. 'The plane started to settle in as if [the] lift was gone.' The pilot checked his airspeed indicator to be sure it read 80 mph or better, which it did. He said he didn't notice any drop in engine power. At this same time, the nose of the airplane began to turn towards the west. 'Nose of the plane was pushed towards [the] left - no wing drop in turn.' The pilot said he remembered clipping at least two trees, but not hitting the ground. Following the accident, the pilot noticed a strong wind out of the southeast. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the wing flaps were up. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA313

Location