Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A N2CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35272

Date:Friday 28 June 1991
Time:23:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:Dennis M Jones
Registration: N2CJ
MSN: 726SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goleta, Santa Barbara County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPG SANTA MONICA AT NGT, MITSUBISHI MU-2 PLT CTCD TRACON FOR CLNC THRU TCA AT 6500'. TRACON TRIED TO GET AUTOMATED VFR HANDOFF TO ARTCC, BUT WAS UNABLE. RADAR SVC WAS TRMTD & PLT CTCD (NON-RADAR EQUIPPED) SANTA BARBARA FSS (HOME ARPT). HE WAS ADZ WX WAS 500' SCT, 2700' BKN, 4000' OVC, VIS 6 MI WITH FOG. PLT HAD NOT FILED FLT PLAN & BGN A VOR RWY 25 APCH WO OBTAINING CLNC. AS HE CONTD IBND, MU-2 DSCNDD THRU CLDS & CONVERGED WITH FAIRCHILD SA227 THAT WAS ON IFR APCH TO ARPT. ARTCC CTLR, WHO HAD BEEN CTLG SA227, ADZD FSS SPECIALIST OF SITUATION. PLTS OF BOTH ACFT WERE ADZD OF OTR ACFT'S PSN. MU-2 PLT DID NOT RESPOND WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS IN IMC. MU-2 PLT RPRTD 7 OR 8 MI OUT ON VOR APCH. HE WAS TOLD AGAIN OF SA227 ON FINAL APCH & TO PHONE ARTCC AFTER LNDG. NO FURTHER RDO CALLS WERE RCVD FM MU-2 PLT. RADAR DATA SHOWED MU-2 CONVERGED WI 400' OF SA227. PLT BGN LEFT TURN OVR SHORELINE AS IF TO CIRCLE FOR SPACING, BUT MU-2 ENTERED DSCNT & CRASHED IN OCEAN. EXAM OF LGT BULBS INDCD MASTER CAUTION & BATTERY OVR TEMP LGTS WERE ILLUMINATED DRG IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW OVERCAST CLOUD CONDITION, THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), WHICH RESULTED IN A NEAR COLLISION WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, HIS SELF INDUCED PRESSURE AND DIVERSION OF ATTENTION, WHILE COPING WITH THE SITUATION THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA280
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N2CJ

Location