Accident North American SNJ-4 (AT-6) N7011C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352721

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 (AT-6)
Owner/operator:Loma Enterprises LLC
Registration: N7011C
MSN: 88-13805
Total airframe hrs:5821 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(0CO5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had landed at this airport 'at least a dozen times' in the past 15 years, and was aware of 'a low crop at the approach end of [runway] 25.' He said he had this same picture in his mind as he made his approach. When he was approximately 200 to 300 feet from the runway, he realized he was too low (the corn stalks were 8 to 10 feet tall). He applied power and up elevator, but the airplane contacted the corn stalks, settled to the ground, rolled a short distance, then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging his distance and altitude from the runway. A factor was the tall crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA155

Location