Accident Aeronca 11BC N9404E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352722

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Vagabond Club
Registration: N9404E
MSN: 1041
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watervliet, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(40C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during takeoff, the airplane bounced 2-3 times on the runway, and then the landing gear and propeller broke. The passenger on board the airplane stated that 'upon liftoff, the airplane ballooned off of the runway. We came back down and bounced once, kind of porpoised twice, and came back down, and the landing gear collapsed.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining aircraft control during takeoff, and the pilot not correcting for the porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA318

Location