Accident Cessna 210A N6657X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352723

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6657X
MSN: 210-57657
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grapevine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:(F59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane touched down, bounced 'slightly', and the pilot added a 'small amount of power.' The aircraft touched down again approximately 100 feet further down the runway and started to drift to the left. The pilot 'applied full right rudder and right brake;' however, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, struck 'the only tree in that area' with the left wing, 'cart wheeled' and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA242

Location