Accident Cessna 172N N4521E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352728

Date:Friday 27 August 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation Inc
Registration: N4521E
MSN: 17271620
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach the pilot said he held 75 knots IAS, and over the runway threshold, he decreased airspeed to between 65 and 70 knots. Once in ground effect, he tried to raise the nose slightly above the end of the runway. During the flare, the nosewheel hit first causing a bounce and the airplane started to porpoise. He attempted to recover by applying back-pressure. Once on the ground he taxied to the parking ramp, shut the airplane down, and noted the nose gear was damaged. The pilot reported that the winds were calm. He did not report any control, or engine problems.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, resulting in the nose gear impacting the runway, and a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA239

Location