Accident Cessna 150G N2475J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352729

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2475J
MSN: 15065575
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, PA (KERI)
Destination airport:Frankfort, MI (3D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 4,500 feet msl, the engine started running rough. In order to keep the engine running smoothly the pilot had to continually reduce engine power, and at some point he added carburetor heat. With insufficient power to make an airport, the pilot made a forced landing to a grass strip. After touchdown, the airplane contacted several wire fences that crossed the strip, and entered a creek bed. The accident conditions were conducive for serious icing with glide power, and moderate icing with cruise power. No pre-impact failures or malfunction were identified with either the engine or the airframe. An engine run was preformed with the engine attached to the airframe. It started and ran smoothly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in using carburetor heat which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA212

Location