Accident Bell 206-L3 N6610E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352731

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L3
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6610E
MSN: 51424
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10752 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Main Pass 225a, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boothville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the helicopter while attempting to takeoff from an offshore oil platform. The pilot stated that the helicopter was facing downwind as he prepared to takeoff. He advanced the throttle, and about full power, the helicopter began sliding across the platform. He reduced the throttle, and the helicopter stopped for a few seconds, and then started sliding again. The helicopter turned 180 degrees to the left, into the wind, and then contacted the safety area around the perimeter of the helipad. The pilot said he applied throttle and collective to takeoff, but the helicopter began bouncing on the edge of the helipad, and then slid over the edge, and came to rest on the lower deck of the platform. The pilot reported that the wind was from the east-southeast at 25 knots. Postaccident inspection disclosed flight control continuity to the cyclic, collective, and tail rotor systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter. A factor was the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA240