Accident Cessna 172M N61612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352732

Date:Thursday 26 August 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61612
MSN: 17264675
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landed on the road in a precautionary landing following a rough running engine. The pilot obtained the services of a mechanic to repair the airplane's magneto. After the repairs were completed, the pilot was taxiing the airplane for departure when both wings were damaged when they impacted road signs on each side of the roadway. Witnesses saw the airplane approaching the signs; however, had no way of warning the pilot who did not see them prior to impact.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and not performing a maneuver to avoid obstructions. A factor was the road signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA312

Location