Runway excursion Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N20523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352745

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Crop First Aviation
Registration: N20523
MSN: G10-147
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:674 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanfield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the engine temperature reached red line earlier than usual during the takeoff ground roll on the 2,200-foot-long runway, and that he reduced the throttle somewhat to keep from exceeding takeoff limitations. He reported that the acceleration seemed sluggish and the airplane overran the runway end and collided with a berm. The pilot reported that the airplane was becoming airborne right at the time of impact. Three ground crewmembers that witnessed the accident reported that they didn't notice any unusual noises from the engine, but they noted that it seemed like a 'slow acceleration.' The pilot stated that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident, and reported that the engine sounded normal during the takeoff roll. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented by taking off with a lighter load.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff after noting sluggish acceleration during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA281