Accident Cessna 172P N55218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352748

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Yellow Jacket Flying Club
Registration: N55218
MSN: 17275137
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:(4A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew over the airport and noted that the windsock indicated that the wind was from 150-160 degrees at 10-12 knots. He initially intended on landing on runway 24 but elected to land on runway 06 after hearing another airplane advise that they were using runway 06. He turned onto final approach, performed a 360 degree turn for clearance with a departing airplane, and with the flaps extended 20 degrees, the airplane was landed long and bounced. The pilot further stated that while descending following the bounced landing, he felt the airplane 'shift' to the right. The airplane then touched down, rolled off the right side of the runway, and collided with a taxiway sign which separated the right main landing gear. He estimated that the airplane rolled off the runway 600 feet before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: Was the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control after touchdown following a bounced landing, resulting in the on-ground collision with a taxiway sign and the separation of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA235

Location