Accident Bellanca 17-30A N42VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352750

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:N42VB Flying Club
Registration: N42VB
MSN: 30384
Total airframe hrs:2961 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight about 49 minutes after takeoff, the pilot declared a mayday and reported that the engine quit. Unable to land at the closest airport, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing to a field and collided with trees while descending. The Nos. 1, 2, and 4 connecting rods were broken; heat distress was noted at cylinder Nos. 1, 2, and 4 connecting rod journals. Fretting was noted at the upper support boss for the No. 2 main bearing. Damage to the bearing saddle area on both crankcase halves for the No. 2 main bearing was noted. Brown discoloration was noted at the No. 2 main bearing journal. The engine was overhauled December 1985, installed April 1986, and January 1994, the Nos. 3, and 6 cylinders were replaced and the top of the crankcase was sealed. The engine accumulated approximately 995 hours since overhaul and 328 hours since installation of the replacement cylinders. The thru bolt located adjacent to the fretted support boss of the No. 2 main bearing is used to secure the Nos. 2, and 3 cylinders. The engine oil was changed last approximately 65 hours earlier; the engine manufacturer recommends oil change each 25 hours.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to failure of maintenance personnel to assure that the thru bolt nut at the Nos. 2 and 3 cylinders was adequately torqued following removal and replacement of the No. 3 cylinder approximately 328 hours earlier. Also, the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. A factor in the accident was the operation of the airplane by the owner exceeding the recommended oil change intervals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA234

Location