Accident Cessna 182J N2808F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352753

Date:Sunday 22 August 1999
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2808F
MSN: 18256908
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnson Creek, ID (3U2
Destination airport:(24K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crossed the landing threshold a little high and floated down the runway before touching down. When the aircraft touched down (approximately midfield), the pilot applied maximum braking and intentionally ground-looped in an effort to stop. The aircraft skidded off the end of a 1,500 foot runway, down an 85 foot embankment, and nosed over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the firewall and both wings. There were no mechanical malfunctions or failures reported by the pilot at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Misjudged approach resulting in landing long. Factors include an intentional ground-loop, excessive airspeed and an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA145

Location