Accident Cessna 150F N6243R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352757

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6243R
MSN: 15061543
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zachary, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rayville, LA (M79)
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA (L38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a power line during the forced landing at dusk, following a total loss of engine power. The pilot did not refuel the airplane before departing on a cross country flight. While performing dead reckoning navigation around controlled airspace, the pilot became disoriented which 'added more flight time causing more fuel consumption than planned.' Less than 8 ounces of fuel was found in each fuel tank. The private pilot had the limitation 'not valid for night flying or by color signal control' on his medical certificate.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's failure to refuel and his disorientation. Factors were the dusk light conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA233

Location