Accident Piper PA-18-18 N3356B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352761

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-18
Owner/operator:Jim & I Aviators
Registration: N3356B
MSN: 18-3309
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagleville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedarville, CA (O59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight's destination is located in a mountain valley. After sightseeing on the southwest side of the valley, the pilot headed north toward the town, where he intended to land and spend the night. About 3 miles south of the town, the aircraft flew over a small ridge, which resulted in the aircraft being about 500 feet agl. The passenger remarked on some corrals on the ground and the pilot performed a 360-degree turn to view the area. During the turn, the pilot noted the airspeed had increased slightly, and, as the aircraft rolled out on a northerly heading, the aircraft suddenly felt like it stalled and entered a rapid descent. The pilot lowered the nose and flared as the aircraft approached the ground. The aircraft landed flat, breaking off the landing gear. The pilot said that shortly after ground impact, a large cloud moved overhead and it began to lightening and rain heavily, with very gusty surface winds. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to ground contact. Based on the pressure altitude and the temperature at a weather reporting station 15 miles east of the site, the density altitude was calculated to be about 7,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a thunderstorm induced downdraft, which resulted in a high rate of sink, at an altitude insufficient to provide for recovery prior to ground impact. The high density altitude was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA280

Location